Menu

Home

Visiting Huron

Living in Huron

Moving to Huron

City Government

Chamber of Commerce

Economic Development

Summer Reading Program

Huron Public Library
Summer Reading Program 2014
June 2 - July 26

 

Thank you to our sponsors

Friends of the Huron
Public Library
Burger King
Dakota Provisions
Fair City Sertoma Club
Huron Luxury Cinemas
Huron Sertoma Club
James Musil & Huron High School
McDonalds
Office Peeps
People's Transit
South Dakota State Fair
Taco Johns
Trussbilt

Prize Winners

Grand Prize

Congratulations to our grand prize winner Kaleb Calkins who won a Dell laptop computer!

Wee Readers (Birth to 2 years old)

Prize of your choice - Chapel Simon, Cami Gross, Kasten Tarbox, Leo Sarvis, Landon Kinsley, Sophia Boomsma, Grace McKinley, Elijah Crandall, Abigail Wipf, Mark Spellmeyer, Mykelti Olson, Malachi Schumacher, and Gabriella Brenner

Children (3 years old to 5th grade)

Madyson Schroder - eReader
Samuel Kruse - eReader
Allison Janes - MP3 player

Prize of your choice - Chloe Gillaspie, Ella Schutt, Colton Meyers, Hayden Thelen, Josie Vliegar, Ben Halter, Lily Halter, Mustafa Saeed, Morgan Eggleston, Ezequiel Reyes, Emma Hill, MadisonHershman, Tabitha Rose, Lydia Beck, Jonathan Ayala, Molly Whitney, Kailynn Eggleston, Gonzalo Quispe, Diego Colon, Daniel Ayroa, Jake Holforty, Emily Schutt, Krishten Hunter, Victoria Larson, Eliza Kinsley, Mackenzie Copeland, Karley Knippling, Allie Cleveland, Kyler Boomsma, Logan Zobel, Levi Crandall, Kennedy Berquist, Kaitlyn Konshak, Kelsey Schuchhardt, Jonathan Koel, Kyla Peskey, Isaac Wipf, Chase Schuchhardt, Addyson Baruth, Kenzie Baruth, Elly Gascoigne, Adalyn Gross, Emma Berquist, Brianna Cronin, Maggie Knippling, Chloe Thelen, Jose Escalante, Eli Muske, Noah Fast, Hadasah Olson, Josiah Bishop, Marie Bobeldyke, Sophie Moon, and Morgan Connerley Hershman,Tabitha Rose, Lydia Beck, Jonathan Ayala, Molly Whitney, Kailynn Eggleston, Gonzalo Quispe, Diego Colon, Daniel Ayroa, Jake Holforty, Emily Schutt, Krishten Hunter, Victoria Larson, Eliza Kinsley, Mackenzie Copeland, Karley Knippling, Allie Cleveland, Kyler Boomsma, Logan Zobel, Levi Crandall, Kennedy Berquist, Kaitlyn Konshak, Kelsey Schuchhardt, Jonathan Koel, Kyla Peskey, Isaac Wipf, Chase Schuchhardt, Addyson Baruth, Kenzie Baruth, Elly Gascoigne, Adalyn Gross, Emma Berquist, Brianna Cronin, Maggie Knippling, Chloe Thelen, Jose Escalante, Eli Muske, Noah Fast, Hadasah Olson, Josiah Bishop, Marie Bobeldyke, Sophie Moon, and Morgan Connerley.

Teens (6th - 12th grade)

Mercedes Walton - eReader
Frank Hines - MP3 Player

Prize of your choice - Grace Trautman, Jose Tepexpa, Grant Duvall, Brian Aranki, Rebecca Ayala, and Elaine Hines.

Adults

Terra Schuchhardt - eReader
Gloria Payton - MP3 Player


Prize of your choice - Margaret Ames, Ba Ba Gos, Jacque Brown, Alissa Crandall, Nicky Gross, Abby Halter, Kara Jetto, Dani Keleher, Jennifer Kight, Brandi Knippling, Sherry Payton, Corrine Lovett, Heather Pfitzer, Allen Sager, Jeanne Sager, Katie Spellmeyer, Renae Trautman, Erin Kinsley, and Allison Valero.

grass element